What’s happening in Rainbow Schools?

Board congratulates winners of the Technological Skills Competition

Rainbow District School Board held its 15th annual Technological Skills Competition at Cambrian College on February 26, 2020. Some 135 secondary school students tested their skills in 2D Character Animation, Architectural Technology Design (CAD), auto-service technology, cabinetmaking, carpentry Team of 2, coding, electrical installations, homebuilding Team of 4, mechanical CAD, photography, prepared speech, outdoor powered equipment, TV & Video production and welding. Students were vying for the opportunity to compete at the Skills Ontario Competition in Toronto this May.

“Once again, our Technological Skills Competition was a success,” said Dana Kinsella, Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program Co-ordinator with Rainbow District School Board. “The events provided students with the opportunity to explore viable career options in various trades.”

“On behalf of Rainbow District School Board, I would like to congratulate all students who participated in this year’s competition,” said Board Chair Doreen Dewar. “We wish all students competing at the provincial level continued success.”

Rainbow District School Board salutes the many staff members who worked diligently to make this event possible. The Board also acknowledges the generosity of community partners who contribute financially for the local competitions, including new tools, materials and transportation for students to compete at the Skills Ontario Competition. Rainbow District School Board thanks Vale for generously donating $2,500 to support the Technology Skills Competition.

AND THE WINNERS ARE…

2D Character Animation
1st Place: Ken Packard and Jake Charron, Sudbury Secondary School
2nd Place: Julia Ouellette and Celeste Lafrance, Sudbury Secondary School
3rd Place: Isabella Hiros-Valcourt and Teaghan McIntyre, Lively District Secondary School

Architectural Technology Design (AutoCAD)
1st Place: Jonah Norrie, Lockerby Composite School
2nd Place: Fynn Poupore, Lively District Secondary School
3rd Place: Kameron Cecutti, Lockerby Composite School

Auto-Service Technology
1st Place: Karlee Lentir, Manitoulin Secondary School
2nd Place: Chris Gillespie, Manitoulin Secondary School
3rd Place: Joseph Dunton, Lasalle Secondary School

Cabinetmaking
1st Place: Graham Bellinger, Lasalle Secondary School
2nd Place: Ian Carter, Lively District Secondary School
3rd Place: Caleb Poulin-Hawes, Lively District Secondary School

Carpentry – Team of Two
1st Place: Ryan Cunningham and Andrew Lariviere, Confederation Secondary School
2nd Place: Carson Nicklasson and Matthew Pilon, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
3rd Place: Owen Roney and Matthew Deslauriers, Chelmsford Valley District Composite School

Coding
1st Place: Brendon Matusch, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
2nd Place: Aidan Zerwer, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
3rd Place: Rhys Kenwell, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Electrical Installations
1st Place: Kelvin McLean, Lively District Secondary School
2nd Place: Taylor Smith, Manitoulin Secondary School
3rd Place: Scott Chandler, Lively District Secondary School

Home Building – Team of 4
1st Place: Matthew Duff, Sebastian Gamble, Austin Hawkins, Harrison Hobbs, Espanola High School
2nd Place: Austin Epple, Townes Laamanen, Kevin Tarr, Adam Taylor, Lively District Secondary School
3rd Place: Noah Fader, Dallas Hutchison, Mohammad Qarqouz, Annikka Reynolds, Lockerby Composite School

Mechanical Design (CAD)
1st Place: Marcos Mori-Chinen, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
2nd Place: Arion Skakoon, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
3rd Place: William Tranchemontagne, Lockerby Composite School

Photography
1st Place: Isabelle Krempel, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
2nd Place: Emma Smith, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
3rd Place: Theo Techaphan, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Prepared Speech
1st Place: Rebecca Sorgini, Lockerby Composite School
2nd Place: Lara El-Darazi, Confederation Secondary School
3rd Place: N/A

Outdoor Powered Equipment
1st Place: Anthony D’Aloisio, Lockerby Composite School
2nd Place: Drake Patenaude, Espanola High School
3rd Place: Skyler Murdoch, Confederation Secondary School

TV & Video Production
1st Place: Caleb Dunlop and Hunter Sportan, Lockerby Composite School
2nd Place: Madison Mainville and Bryanna Allair, Lockerby Composite School
3rd Place: Ayden McDonald and River Pratt, Lively District Secondary School

Welding
1st Place: Leif Kirkham, Espanola High School
2nd Place: Devin Groulx, Lasalle Secondary School
3rd Place: Max Marinheiro, Confederation Secondary School

-30-

Media Contact:

Nicole Charette, Senior Advisor,
Corporate Communications and Strategic Planning,
Rainbow District School Board, 705-674-3171, ext. 7217.